Rehearsals for Beckenham 2017

The following rehearsals have been scheduled in preparation for Beckenham

Other rehearsals are yet to be scheduled. Many will take place during the Theatre Festival Class at 2.45 on a Saturday.

 

Saturday 2nd September – Brambletye Pre-Prep

Darcie Bennett Modern Solo 2nd September 9am – 10am
Daisy Herriott Modern Solo 2nd September 10am – 11am
Alicia Ally Modern Solo 2nd September 11am – 12pm
Erin Dallas Modern Solo 2nd September 12pm – 1pm
Erin Dallas Lyrical Modern Solo 2nd September 1pm – 2pm
Ellie House Lyrical Modern Solo 2nd September 2pm – 3pm

Sunday 3rd September – Brambletye Pre-Prep

New Modern Troupe

Alicia Ally Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Sophia Ally Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Elodie Ansell Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Darcie Bennett Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Erin Dallas Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Daisy Herriott Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Georgia Hoad Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Ellie House Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Georgia Kewell Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Ellie Louis Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Daisy Madkins Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Jessica Mitchell Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Kate Noble Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Paige Simpson Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Evie Slack Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Izzy Weir Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Sophie Wells Modern Troupe (new dance) 3rd September 9am – 1.30pm
Erin Dallas
Ellie House
Alicia Ally
Modern Trio 3rd September – 1.30pm – 2.30pm
Georgia Hoad
Daisy Madkins
Modern Duet 3rd September – 2.30pm – 3.30pm

 

Saturday 16th September – Trinity Methodist Church (festival class)

Daisy Madkins Modern Duet Saturday 16th September, 2.30-3.00pm
Georgia Hoad Modern Duet Saturday 16th September, 2.30-3.00pm
Ellie House Modern Solo Saturday 16th September, 3.00-3.30pm

Thursday 21st September – Brambletye Pre-Prep

Darcie Bennett Modern Solo Thursday 21st September, 7.00-7.30pm
Troupe Modern Troupe (new dance) Thursday 21st September, 7.30pm-8.30pm
Troupe Re-work opening number Thursday 21st September, 8.30pm-9.00pm
Alicia Ally Modern Solo Saturday 16th September, 9.00pm-9.30pm

Saturday 30th September – Trinity Methodist Church (festival class)

Georgia Kewell Ballet Solo Saturday 30th September, morning
Daisy Herriott Modern Solo Saturday 30th September, 1.45-2.30pm
Sophia Ally Modern Solo Saturday 30th September, 2.30-3.30pm
Sophie Wells Modern Solo Saturday 30th September, 2.30-3.30pm
Darcie Bennett Modern Solo Saturday 30th September, 2.30-3.30pm
Paige Simpson Modern Solo Saturday 30th September, 2.30-3.30pm

Saturday 7th October – Trinity Methodist Church (festival class)

Sophia Ally Modern Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.45pm
Sophie Wells Modern Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.45pm
Darcie Bennett Modern Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.45pm
Paige Simpson Modern Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.45pm
Ellie Louis Modern Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.45pm
Georgia Hoad Modern Solo Saturday 7th October, 2.00-2.45pm
Ellie House Modern Solo Saturday 7th October, 2.00-2.45pm
Erin Dallas Modern Solo Saturday 7th October, 2.00-2.45pm
Daisy Madkins Greek Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.30pm-2.30pm
Sophia Ally Greek Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.30pm-2.30pm
Darcie Bennett Greek Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.30pm-2.30pm
Georgia Kewell Greek Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.30pm-2.30pm
Paige Simpson Greek Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.30pm-2.30pm
Georgia Hoad Greek Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.30pm-2.30pm
Jessica Saunders Greek Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.30pm-2.30pm
Erin Dallas Greek Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.30pm-2.30pm
Alicia Ally Greek Solo Saturday 7th October, 1.30pm-2.30pm

Wednesday 11th October – Brambletye Pre-Prep School

Erin Dallas Modern Solos and Trio Thursday 12th October, 7.00-7.30pm
Ellie House Modern Solos and Trio Thursday 12th October, 7.00-7.30pm
Alicia Ally Modern Solos and Trio Thursday 12th October, 7.00-7.30pm
Troupe Modern Troupe (new dance) Saturday 16th September, 7.30-8.30pm
Troupe Re-work (Someone in the Crowd) Saturday 16th September, 8.30-9.30pm
Erin Dallas Trio Thursday 12th October, 9.30-9.45pm
Ellie House Trio Thursday 12th October, 9.30-9.45pm
Alicia Ally Trio Thursday 12th October, 9.30-9.45pm

Saturday 14th October – Trinity Methodist Church

Greek Group Group Saturday 14th October, 1.30pm

Beckenham Festival 2017

Beckenham Festival Entries

Dates: 1/7/8/14/15/21/22 October
Venue: Langley Park School for Boys, Hawkesbrooke Lane, Beckenham, BR3 3PB
Directions: Click here
Competitors age from 1st September.

View the Beckenham classes here.

Solos

Alicia Ally Modern Dance Age 16 years and over 480
Alicia Ally Greek and Natural Movement Age 16 years and over 483
Sophia Ally Greek and Natural Movement Age 10 Years 81 marks (3rd)
Sophia Ally Modern Dance Age 10 Years 435
Darcie Bennett Modern Dance Age 10 Years 83 marks
Darcie Bennett Ballet no pointe work Age 10 Years 81 marks
Darcie Bennett Greek and Natural Movement Age 10 Years 86 marks (1st)
Erin Dallas Greek and Natural Movement Age 16 years and over 88 marks (1st)
Erin Dallas Modern dance Age 16 years and over 87 marks (1st)
Erin Dallas Tap Age 16 years and over 88 marks (2nd)
Erin Dallas Contemporary Solo Age 16 87 marks (1st)
Erin Dallas Lyrical Modern Age 16 years and over 89 marks (1st)
Erin Dallas Ballet Age 16 years and over 86 marks (2nd)
Daisy Herriott Modern Dance Age 14 years 83 marks
Georgia Hoad Greek and Natural Movement Age 15 years 86 marks (2nd)
Georgia Hoad Modern Dance Age 15 years 85 marks
Ellie House Modern Dance Age 16 years and over 480
Ellie House Lyrical Modern Age 16 years and over 481
Georgia Kewell Ballet no pointe work Age 12 years 446
Georgia Kewell Greek and Natural Movement Age 12 years 451
Ellie Louis Modern Dance Age 11 years 82 marks
Daisy Madkins Greek and Natural Movement Age 14 years 467
Jessica Saunders Greek and Natural Movement Age 15 years 475
Paige Simpson Greek and Natural Movement Age 10 years (2nd)
Paige Simpson Modern Dance Age 10 years 435
Sophie Wells Modern Dance Age 10 Years 435

 

Duets

Ellie House Modern Dance Age 21 and under 506
Jessica Mitchell Modern Dance Age 21 and under 506

 

Georgia Hoad Modern Dance Age 21 and under 83 marks
Daisy Madkins Modern Dance Age 21 and under 83 marks

Trio

Alicia Ally Modern Dance Age 21 and under 84 marks (2nd)
Erin Dallas Modern Dance Age 21 and under 84 marks (2nd)
Ellie House Modern Dance Age 21 and under 84 marks (2nd)

Groups

 

Redhurst A Groups – Modern Dance Age 21 and under 84 marks
Redhurst B Groups – Modern Dance Age 21 and under 87 marks (1st)
Redhurst C Character, National or Greek Age 21 and under 84 marks

Erin Dallas was awarded the following:
Greek and natural movement shield for highest mark in Greek.
Lanagan shield for highest mark in lyrical modern.
Rose bowl for highest mark at festival.
Dancers box Erith award for top performer 12 years and over.

The Modern Troupe were awarded £50 For most entertaining and best presentation in any group.

All England Finals 2017

We are very proud of all the children who have worked so hard this year dancing in festivals up and down the country.

We are thrilled to say that several of our dancers have been awarded places in the National ALL ENGLAND FINALS.

Good luck girls, we are routing for you.

The National Finals

Venue:
The Hackney Empire
291 Mare Street
London E8 1EJ

Date: Friday 28 July to Saturday 5 August 2017
Gala: Sunday 6 August 2017

All England Dance Finals timetable

Read More …

Greek Festival 2017

Timetable for Greek Festival this Sunday 7 May.

Please check against full timetable Greek Festival 2017

The Gordon Craig Theatre
Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ  View on Google Maps
Please let us know how you get on!

 

Alicia Ally Solos 15 -18yrs 3.15pm
Sophia Ally Solos 9-10 yrs 9.30am
Sophia Ally Duet – 10 years and under 2.00pm
Paige Simpson
Sophia Ally Junior Groups 12.20pm
Darcie Bennett
Beth Currie
Grace Louis
Ellie Louis
Daisy Scrivener
Paige Simpson
Evie Slack
Violet Wallis
Sophie Wells

EGMAF 2017

These are the proposed entries for the East Grinstead Music and Arts Festival.

Please check your entries and email admin immediately if you see any errors.

Age is calculated from 1st Sept 2016

The East Grinstead Music and Arts Festival this year takes place on the following dates

Dance – 22, 23, 29, 30 April, 6, 7 May (over 3 weekends) website here.

EGMAF rehearsals click here

EGMAF TIMETABLE click here

Alicia Ally Solo – 15 years  – Modern Dance E 7-May
6.48pm
Alicia Ally Solo – 15 years – Greek E 88
1st place
Sophia Ally Solo – 9 years – Greek B 23-Apr
2.23pm
Sophia Ally Solo – 9 and 10 years  – Modern Dance B 23-Apr
12.04
Darcie Bennett Solo – 9 years – Ballet (No Pointe) B 23-Apr
6.47pm
Darcie Bennett Solo – 9 and 10 years – Greek B 23-Apr
12.23
Erin Dallas Solo – 15 years  – Greek E 87
2nd place
Erin Dallas Solo – 15 years – Modern Dance E 7-May
6.48pm
Erin Dallas Solo – 15 years – Tap E 7-May
11.55am
Erin Dallas Solo – 15 years – Ballet E 7-May
5.30pm
Erin Dallas Solo – 15 years – Contemporary E 6-May
5.45pm
Daisy Herriott Solo – 13 years – Modern Dance D 29-Apr
12noon
Georgia Hoad Solo – 14 years – Modern Dance D 84
Georgia Hoad Solo – 14 years – Greek D 85
3rd place
Ellie House Solo – 15 years  – Modern Dance E 7-May
6.48pm
Ellie House Solo – 15 years  – Ballet E 7-May
5.30pm
Georgia Kewell Solo – 11 years – Greek C 84
2nd place
Georgia Kewell Solo – 11 years – Ballet (no pointe) C 81
Ellie Louis Solo- 10 years – Modern Dance B 83
Daisy Madkins Solo – 13 years – Greek D 29-Apr
8.34pm
Chloe Marcham Solo – 17 years  – Greek E 84
Jessica Mitchell Solo – 15 years  – Modern Dance E 7-May
6.48pm
Jessica Saunders Solo – 14 years – Greek D 83
Paige Simpson Solo – 9 years  – Modern Dance B 23-Apr
12.23pm
Paige Simpson Solo – 9 years – Greek and natural Movement B 23-Apr
2.23pm
Amelia Stuart Solo – 14 years – Greek D n/a
Violet Wallis Solo – 7 years – Greek A 29-Apr
10.23am
Sophie Wells Solo – 9 years  – Modern Dance B  23-Apr
12.04pm
Sophia Ally Duet  – 10 years and under – Greek Junior 22-Apr
10am
Paige Simpson
Daisy Herriott Duet – 14 years and under – Greek Intermediate 29-Apr
6.30pm
Amelia Stuart
Daisy Herriott Duet – 14 years and under – Modern Dance Intermediate 84
Isabelle Weir
Erin Dallas Duet – 15–21 years – Modern Dance Senior 88
1st place
Alicia Ally
Ellie House Duet – 15–21 years – Modern Dance Senior 6-May
3.36pm
Jessica Mitchell
Grace Stroud Duet – 15–21 years – Greek Senior 6-May
5.00pm
Olivia Golton
Daisy Madkins Duet – 14 years and under – Modern Dance Intermediate 82
Georgia Hoad
Sophia Ally Quartet – 10 years and under – Modern Dance Junior 86
1st place
Darcie Bennett
Ellie Louis
Paige Simpson
Sophia Ally Group – Greek – 10 years and under Junior 30Apr
4.15pm
Darcie Bennett
Beth Currie
Grace Louis
Ellie Louis
Daisy Scrivener
Paige Simpson
Evie Slack
Violet Wallis
Sophie Wells
Genevieve Busby Group – Greek – Age 14 and under Intermediate 85
Amy Ellis
Georgia Kewell
Kanyinsola Odeyinde
Olivia Ody
Ella Ovington
Emma Poole
Hayley Shern
Imogen Shern
Lily Gibbons
Daisy Herriott
Natasha Herriot
Georgia Hoad
Daisy Madkins
Jessica Saunders
Amelia Stuart
Alicia Ally Group – Greek – 15–21 years Senior  6-May
8.35pm
Marina Billings
Jacqueline Brown
Harriet Clare
Erin Dallas
Georgia Hoad
Mary Mahoney
Chloe Marcham
Kate Noble
Olivia Golton
Hannah Weir
Sophia Ally Troupe – Modern Dance – 10 years and under Junior 30Apr
5.25pm
Darcie Bennett
Beth Currie
Polly Hobbs
Ellie Louis
Paige Simpson
Evie Slack
Sophie Wells
Alicia Ally Troupe – Modern Dance – 15–21 years Senior  

91

1st place

Harriet Clare
Erin Dallas
Keziah Defriend
Olivia Golton
Georgia Hoad
Ellie House
Bethany Mitchell
Jessica Mitchell
Kate Noble
Hannah Weir

Ruby Ginner Awards 2016

The Ruby Ginner Awards took place on the 23rd October 2016 at the Michael Hall School in Forest Row.

As usual the standard was exceptional with the following students gaining awards.

Sophia Ally – 1st place musicality in class B under 11 award & recipient of special award The Kay Ball Shield for Joy in Classical Greek Dance

Darcie Bennett – 2nd place – overall class award – class B under 11 award

Paige Simpson – 3rd pace step sequence  – class B under 11 award

Jessica Saunders – 2nd place set sequence class E 16 years and under

Alicia Ally   –    2nd place set sequence class G 18 years and under

Erin Dallas –    2nd place class award class G 18 years and under

All entries received commendations – well done everybody, we are all very proud of you.

Polly Hobbs – Highly Commended

Ellie Louis – Highly Commended