East Grinstead Music and Arts Festival 2019

The following dances have been entered into the East Grinstead Music and Arts Festival (EGMAF) 2019

Dates: 6, 7,   13, 14,   27, 28  April 2019

 Chequer Mead Community Arts Centre, De La Warr Road, East Grinstead, RH19 3BS
Telephone 01342 302000
Website chequermead.org.uk

Adjudicator: Angela Whittle LISTD

Georgia KewellGreek Solo
13 years
13th April15.05
Ellie LouisModern Solo
12 years
7th April15.11
Darcie BennettBallet Solo
11 years
7th April16.21
Georgia KewellBallet Solo
13 years
13th April18.37
Alicia Ally Greek Solo
15-21 years
13th April 19.44
Jessica SaundersGreek Solo
15.21 years
13th April19.44
Sophia AllyGreek Solo
11 years
14th April9.30
Darcie BennettGreek Solo
11 years
14th April9.30
Paige SimpsonGreek Solo
11 years
14th April9.30
Sophia AllyModern Solo
11 years
14th April12.18
Darcie BennettModern Solo
11 years
14th April12.18
Paige SimpsonModern Solo
11 years
14th April12.18
Sophie WellsModern Solo
11 years
14th April12.18
Millie Coombs
Elena Loach
Grace Louis
Classical Trio/Quartet
Junior
10 and under
27th April11.10
Effie Foster
Mabel Hodges
Jessica Jenkins
Maisie Lansdown
Classical Trio/Quartet
Junior
10 and under
27th April11.10
Erin DallasContemporary
15-21 years
27th April11.54
Lucy, Millie, Gigi,
Effie, Mabel, Jessica J,
Maisie, Elena, Grace,
Daisy M, Daisy S, Ella, Rosa, Violet
Group (Greek)
Junior
10 and under
27th April14.15
Erin DallasLyrical Modern
15-21 years
27th April14.47
Elodie, Evie, Darcie,
Suzanne, Isabelle, Alice,
Polly, Ellie, Paige, Talia
Group (Greek)
Intermediate
14 and under
27th April17.45
Beth Currie
Polly Hobbs
Evie Slack
Classical Trio
Intermediate
14 and under
27th April18.47
Alicia AllyModern Solo
15-21 years
27th April19.22
Erin DallasModern Solo
15-21 years
27th April19.22
Darcie Bennett
Paige Simpson
Classical Duet
Intermediate
14 and under
28th April14.38
Sophie Clark
Olivia Ody
Classical Duet
Intermediate
14 and under

28th April

14.38
Jessica B, Genevieve, Sophie C,
Rachel, Lily, Tricia, Daisy H,
Natasha, Georgia K, Daisy M,
Kanyinsola, Olivia, Ella, Emma,
Jessica S, Hayley, Imogen, Hannah S
Isabelle W
Group (Greek)
Senior
under 21
28th April16.45
Sophia, Elodie, Darcie, Erin,
Daisy H, Georgia H, Ellie H,
Georgia K, Ellie L, Daisy M,
Jessica S, Kate, Paige, Evie
Isabelle W, Sophie W
Troupe (Modern)
Senior
under 21
28th April18.55

Please check the above times against the dance programme overview

Modern Exam Timetable – February 2019

Venue: Brambletye Pre-Prep Primary
Details: Click here
Over 16s: please bring proof of ID as registered with Redhurst.

Sunday 3rd February

10.00 hloe, Polly & Neve
11.00Coffee
11.15Elodie, Darcie, Ellie & Paige
12.15Kanyinsola & Jessica S
13.15Lunch
13.45Jessica B, Georgia K & Natalie
15.00Finish

Sunday 10th February

10.00 Beth, Evie, Katrina & Sophie
10.55Coffee
11.10 Lily & Natasha
12.10 Isabelle & Daisy H
13.10Lunch
13.40Georgia H & Daisy M
14.40Ellie H, Alicia & Jessica M
16.10Finish

Coaching Classes – Exams July ’18

Saturday 7th July – Brambletye, Pre Prep School

14.30-15.15 (45 mins) Grade I Ballet
15.15-16.00 (45 mins) Grade II Ballet
16.00-17.00 (60 mins) Grade III Ballet
17.00-18.00 (60 mins) Grade IV Ballet

Tuesday 10th July – Brambletye, Pre Prep School

18.00-18.45 (45 mins) Grade III Ballet
16.45-17.30 (45 mins) Grade IV Ballet
19.30-20.30 (60 mins) Intermediate Ballet

Wednesday 11th July – Brambletye, Pre Prep School

16.00-16.45 (45 mins) Grade I Ballet
16.45-17.30 (45 mins) Grade II Ballet
17.30-18.15 (45 mins) Grade II Greek
18.15-19.15 (60 mins) Interfoundation Greek

Thursday 12th July – Brambletye, Pre Prep School

16.00-16.30  (30 mins) Primary Modern
16.30-17.30  (60 mins) Grade II Modern

Tuesday 17th July – Brambletye, Pre Prep School

16.00-17.00 (60 mins) Grade II Greek
17.00-18.00 (60 mins) Interfoundation Greek

Modern Exams – July ’18

Modern Exams – July ’18

Date: 14th July 2018

Venue: Brambletye Pre-Prep Primary

Please read carefully

1. Candidates should arrive AT LEAST 30 MINUTES BEFORE stated time of examination and preferably a little earlier.

2. All uniform to be clean, please change on arrival. No vests, pants or over garments to be worn. No jewellery is to be worn under any circumstances!

3. All candidates should bring hair elastics, hair pins, hair grips, hair nets (with elastic edges), hairbrush, comb and lacquer. Someone will be there to do hair if the candidate arrives in plenty of time.

4. Over 16s MUST bring the form of photograph ID registered with Redhurst

5. Please remember any CDs for individual dances & any Props etc that you require!

Timetable

Time First Name and Surname Genre Grade
9.30 am LILLY ELLIOTT Modern PRIM
ZOE HODDER Modern PRIM
LILY BECKETT Modern PRIM
ELYSSA MILLER Modern PRIM
10.00 am JESSICA JENKINS Modern 2
MIRIAM WICKS Modern 2
LUCY BARBER Modern 2
ELLA STOCKER Modern 2
10.45 am COFFEE
11.00 am GRACE LOUIS Modern 2
ELENA LOACH Modern 2
GISELLE CURRIE Modern 2
MILLY COOK Modern 2
11.45 am MAISIE LANSDOWN Modern 2
ROSA STRIPP Modern 2
EFFIE FOSTER Modern 2
MABEL HODGES Modern 2
12.30 pm LUNCH
13.00 pm MILLIE COOMBS Modern 2
VIOLET WALLIS Modern 2
DAISY SCRIVER Modern 2
13.45 pm FINISH

Tap and Modern exams – 30th June

Date:    30th June 2017

Venue: Scout Hut Moat Road.

Please read carefully

1. Candidates should arrive AT LEAST 30 MINUTES BEFORE stated time of examination and preferably a little earlier.

2. All uniform to be clean, please change on arrival. No vests, pants or over garments to be worn. No jewellery is to be worn under any circumstances!

3. All candidates should bring hair elastics, hair pins, hair grips, hair nets (with elastic edges), hair brush, comb and lacquer. Someone will be there to do hair if the candidate arrives in plenty of time.

4. Over 16s MUST bring the form of photograph ID registered with Redhurst

Downloadable procedures

Timetable

Time  Name Genre Grade
15.25 Bethany Mitchell Tap Adv 1
 Grace Stroud Tap  Adv 1
 16.20 Tea
 16.35 Natasha Herriott Modern Grade5
Daisy Herriott Modern Grade5

Modern Exams – Saturday 27th May

Please see the timetable for the Modern exams at Trinity Methodist Upstairs Hall on Saturday 27th May.

DETAILS AND PROCEDURE FOR MODERN & TAP EXAMS

10.00 Giselle Currie
Bella Rykala
Phoebe Humphrey
10.30 Grace Louis
Violet Wallis
Elena Loach
11.00 COFFEE
11.15 Sophia Ally
Charlie Stripp
11.55 Rosa Stripp
Maisie Lansdown
Mable Hodges
12.25 Isabelle Galloway
Polly Hobbs
Charlotte Edwards
Cora Lansdown
13.10 LUNCH
14.10 Jessica Jenkins
Samantha Keay
Daisy Scrivener
Ella Stocker
14.45 Neve Johnson
Elodie Ansell
Evangelina Slack
Beth Currie
15.30 TEA
15.45 Sophie Wells
Ellie Louis
Paige Simpson
Darcie Alyce Kinever Bennett
16.30 FINISH

Modern Exams – 8th April

Exams

Faculty: Modern
Examination date: 8th April 2017
Venue: Brambletye

DETAILS AND PROCEDURE FOR MODERN & TAP EXAMS

Timetable:

Time First Name and Surname Genre Grade
10.00 Jessica Saunders MT 5
  Daisy Madkins MT 5
  Georgia Hoad MT 5
  Kanyinsola Odeyinde MT 5
       
11.00 COFFEE    
       
11.15 Jessica Birmingham MT 5
  Isabelle Weir MT 5
  Lily Gibbons MT 5
  Hayley Shern MT 5
       
12.15 LUNCH    
       
13.15 Olivia Golton MT Adv 1
  Bethany Mitchell MT Adv 1
  Keziah Defriend MT Adv 1
       
14.45 Ellie House MT Adv 1
  Jessica Mitchell MT Adv 1
       
16.00 TEA    
       
16.15 Alicia Ally MT Adv 1
  Erin Dallas MT Adv 1
       
17.30 FINISH