Timetable: Spring Term 2022

We hope to continue running live classes during the Spring term at Trinity Methodist Church and The Scout Hall

Dates:

Monday 10th January – Saturday 26th March inclusive
Half Term – Monday 21st – Saturday 26th February

Notes:

The students in the December exam classes will progress to the next level regardless whether they took the exams or not.

Some of the classes have changed times so please check carefully, further details will be available after Christmas and next terms invoice.

Please contact us if you have a child interested in our new classes.

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.30-4.00Pre School Ballet
4.00-4.30Pre-Primary Ballet class 1
4.30-5.00Pre-Primary Ballet class 2
5.00-5.30Primary Ballet
5.30-6.15Intermediate Greek
6.15-7.15Intermediate Ballet
7.15-7.45Pointe Class
7.45-8.30Advanced 1 Ballet

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15Grade 2 Modern
4.15-4.45Grade II Ballet
4.45-5.15Grade I Ballet (previously Primary)
5.15-6.00Grade IV Ballet
6.00-6.30Grade 4 Greek
6.30-7.15Grade V Ballet
7.15-8.00Senior Greek

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15 Grade 1 Tap
4.15-4.45 Grade 1 Greek

Friday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15 Beginner’s Tap – 5yrs+ 
4.15-5.15 Intermediate Tap
5.15-6.00 Grade 5 Tap
6.00-6.45 Musical Theatre
6.45-7.30 Grade 4 Tap

Saturday

Scout Hall

8.45-9.30 Advanced 2 Tap

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

9.45-10.30 Senior Jazz
10.30-11.15 Advanced 1 Modern
11.15-12.00 Intermediate Jazz
12.00-12.45 Grade 6 Modern
12.45-1.30 Body Conditioning
1.30-2.15 Grade 5 Modern
2.15-2.45 Junior Jazz

Downloadable / Printable Timetable

Dates to note:

Fundraising Events
Easter Raffle (donations always accepted)

Exam Dates:

Proposed exams (to be confirmed)
Grade 2 Modern
Grade 1 Tap
Grade 1 Greek
Intermediate Tap

Festivals
Proposed Beckenham (Autumn Term)

Show
7-9th July 2022 Hawth Theatre Crawley – lots more information coming soon.

Timetable: Autumn Term 2021

We hope to continue running live classes during the Autumn term.

Autumn 2021 – 10 weeks

Monday 13th September – Saturday 4th December
Half Term – Monday 18th October – Saturday 30th October inclusive (2 weeks)

Notes:

Mondays: To make room for a new Pre School Ballet class at 3.30pm, each class has been moved forward 30mins. Children will stay in the same class (30 mins later) unless notified.

Tuesdays: The Tuesday primary ballet class (4.45-5.15pm) will now start working towards the Grade 1 class examination certificate. The existing Grade 1 class (4.15-4.45pm) are working towards their exam and will become Grade 2 after exams have taken place next term.

Fridays: To make room for a beginner’s tap class at 3.45pm, each class has been moved forward 30mins. Children will stay in the same class (30 mins later) unless notified.

Please contact us if you have a child interested in our new classes.

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.30-4.00Pre School Ballet (New class)
4.00-4.30Pre-Primary Ballet class 1
4.30-5.00Pre-Primary Ballet class 2
5.00-5.30Primary Ballet
5.30-6.15Grade IV Greek
6.15-7.00Grade IV Ballet
7.00-8.00Intermediate Ballet
8.00-8.30Pointe Class

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15Grade 2 Modern
4.15-4.45Grade I Ballet (exam class)
4.45-5.15Grade I Ballet (previously Primary)
5.15-6.00Grade III Ballet
6.00-6.30Grade 3 Greek
6.30-7.15Grade IV Ballet
7.15-8.00Intermediate Greek

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15Grade 1 Tap
4.15-4.45Grade 1 Greek
4.45-5.15Grade 3 Tap

Friday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15Beginner’s Tap – 5yrs + (New Class)
4.15-5.00Musical Theatre
5.00-5.30Body Conditioning
5.30-6.15Grade 4 Tap
6.15-7.15Intermediate Tap

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

8.45-9.30Advanced 1 Tap (changed to the Scout Hall)
9.45-10.30Senior Jazz
10.30-11.15Advanced 1 Modern
11.15-12.00Intermediate Jazz
12.00-12.45Grade 5 Modern
12.45-1.30Grade 4 Modern
1.30-2.00Junior Jazz

Dates to note:

Fundraising Events
tbc

Exam Dates:

Friday 19th November or Friday 3rd December – Scout Hall
Tap: Grade 4 & Advanced 1
Modern: Grade 5

Friday 3rd December – Scout Hall 
Modern: Grade 4,
Tap: Grade 3

Friday 10th December – Scout Hall
Greek: Grade 4 & Grade 3

Wednesday 15th December – Trinity Methodist Church 
Ballet: Level 1 , Level 3, Level 4, Grade 4, Intermediate

Festivals
tbc

Show
7-9th July 2022 Hawth Theatre Crawley

Timetable: Summer Term 2021

Hopefully we will be able to run in-person lessons for the Summer Term. We shall be running following strict social distancing guidelines and following our Risk Assessment with a hope of further easing in due course.

Please contact us for more details.

Summer 2021 – 10 weeks

Monday 26th April – Saturday 10th July
Half Term – Monday 31st May – Saturday 5th June inclusive
No classes on Monday 3rd May – Bank holiday

Please note:
Monday classes will start on April 19th with no class on Monday 3rd May
Saturday classes will start on April 24th with no class on Saturday 19th June

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.30-4.004-5 years Ballet
4.00-4.30Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30-5.00Primary Ballet
5.00-5.45Grade IV Greek
5.45-6.30Grade IV Ballet
6.30-7.30Intermediate Ballet
7.30-8.00Pointe Class

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15Grade 2 Modern
4.15-4.45Grade I Ballet**
4.45-5.15Primary Ballet
5.15-5.45Grade 3 Greek
5.45-6.30Grade III Ballet
6.30-7.15Grade IV Ballet
7.15-8.00Intermediate Greek

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15Grade 1 Tap
4.15-4.45Grade 1 Greek
4.45-5.15Grade 3 Tap
5.15-5.45Grade 3 Greek

Friday

Scout Hall

4.00-5.00Intermediate Tap
5.00-5.30Body Conditioning
5.30-6.15Grade 4 Tap
6.15-7.00Musical Theatre

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-9.45Advanced 1 Modern
9.45-10.30Senior Jazz
10.30-11.15Advanced 1 Tap
11.15-12.00Intermediate Jazz
12.00-12.45Grade 5 Modern
1.00-1.45Grade 4 Modern*
1.45-2.15Junior Jazz*
2.15-3.00Grade 4 Modern*
3.00-3.30Junior Jazz*

* Original class has been split
**Class is operated by a rota system.

Dates to note:

Fundraising Events
tbc

Exams
tbc

Festivals
EGMAF and Tonbridge (online)

Show
7-9th July 2022 Hawth Theatre Crawley

Timetable: Spring Term 2021

Due to the National Lockdown and the suspension of all dance classes we are unable to host our classes in person. We are however offering many of our classes for older students via zoom

You can view our zoom timetable here.

Please contact us for more details.

Spring Term – 10 weeks

Monday 11th January – Saturday 27th March inclusive
Half Term – Monday 15th – Saturday 20th February

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.30-4.004-5 years Ballet
4.00-4.30Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30-5.00Primary Ballet
5.00-5.45Grade IV Greek**
5.45-6.30Grade IV Ballet**
6.30-7.30Grade VI Ballet
7.30-8.30Intermediate Ballet

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15Grade 2 Modern
4.15-4.45Grade I Ballet**
4.45-5.15Primary Ballet
5.15-5.45Primary Greek
5.45-6.30Grade III Ballet
6.30-7.15Grade IV Ballet
7.15-8.00Intermediate Greek

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15Grade 3 Greek
4.15-4.45Grade I Tap
4.45-5.15Grade 3 Tap
5.15-5.45Grade 3 Greek

Friday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.45Intermediate Tap
4.45-5.15Body Conditioning
5.15-6.00Grade 4 Tap
6.00-6.45Musical Theatre
6.45-7.15Advanced 1 Tap

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-9.45Advanced 1 Modern
9.45-10.30Senior Jazz
10.30-11.15Grade 5 Modern*
11.15-12.00Intermediate Jazz**
12.00-12.45Grade 5 Modern*
1.00-1.45Grade 4 Modern*
1.45-2.15Junior Jazz*
2.15-3.00Grade 4 Modern*
3.00-3.30Junior Jazz*

* Original class has been split
**Class is operated by a rota system.

Dates to note:

Fundraising Events
tbc

Exams
tbc

Festivals
Possibility of EGMAF and Tonbridge (invite only)

Show
7-9th July 2022 Hawth Theatre Crawley

Timetable – Spring term 2020

Term dates

Spring Term – 10 weeks

Monday 13th January – Saturday 28th March
Half Term – Monday 17th – Saturday 22nd February

There are no lessons on Fri 27th March due to the Scout jumble sale, the make up class will take place on Friday 3rd April.

Lessons on a Wednesday will start 15 mins later to accommodate a new Pre-Primary tap class which will start at 3.45pm

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.30-4.00Baby Ballet
4.00-4.30Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30-5.00Primary Ballet
5.00-5.45Grade IV Ballet
5.45-6.45Grade V Ballet
6.45-7.15Pointe Work Class
7.15-8.15 Grade V Ballet

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15Primary Ballet
4.15-4.45Primary Ballet (A / Exam Class)
4.45-5.15 Grade II Ballet
5.15-6.00Grade III Ballet
6.00-7.00Intermediate Greek

Wednesday

Scout Hall

4.00-4.30Primary Greek
4.30-5.00 Primary Tap
5.00-5.30 Grade 2 Tap

Friday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.30Grade 3 Tap
4.30-5.30Grade 5 Tap
5.30-6.15Musical Theatre
6.15-7.15Advanced 1 Tap

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-10.00Advanced 1 Modern
10.00-11.00Intermediate Jazz
11.00-12.00Senior Jazz
12.00-12.45Body Conditioning
12.45-13.45Grade 5 Modern
13.45-14.15 Junior Jazz

Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

10.30-11.00Primary Modern
11.00-11.45Grade IV Greek
11.45-12.15Grade III Greek
12.15-13.00Grade 3 Modern
13.00-13.30 Grade 1 Modern

Dates to note:

Fundraising Events
We hope to have a quiz night in February or March. We will need volunteers to help. If you an lend a hand please email admin@redhurstschoolsofdancing.co.uk

Exams
tbc

Festivals
Tonbridge Dance Festival
East Grinstead Music and Dance Festival

Timetable – Autumn Term 2019

Term dates

Autumn Term – 10 weeks

Monday 9th September – Saturday 30th November inclusive
Half – Term Monday 21st October – Saturday 2nd November inclusive (2 weeks)

There is a new class starting on Wednesday September 11th.
Primary Greek, from 6 years,
Please note *Grade 3 Tap has moved to Fridays and Body Conditioning has moved to Saturdays.

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.30-4.00Baby Ballet
4.00-4.30Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30-5.00Primary Ballet
5.00-5.45Grade IV Ballet
5.45-6.45Grade V Ballet
6.45-7.15Pointe Work Class
7.15-8.15 Grade V Ballet

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

4.15-4.45Primary Ballet (A / Exam Class)
4.45-5.15 Grade II Ballet
5.15-6.00Grade III Ballet
6.00-7.00Intermediate Greek

Wednesday

Scout Hall

4.00-4.30Primary Greek (*new class)
4.30-5.00 Primary Tap
5.00-5.45 Grade 2 Tap

Friday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.30Grade 3 Tap (*new day)
4.30-5.30Grade 5 Tap
5.30-6.15Musical Theatre
6.15-7.15Advanced 1 Tap

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-10.00Advanced 1 Modern
10.00-11.00Intermediate Jazz
11.00-12.00Senior Jazz
12.00-12.45Body Conditioning (*new day)
12.45-13.45Grade 5 Modern
13.45-14.15 Junior Jazz

Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

10.30-11.00Primary Modern (*new class)
11.00-11.45Grade IV Greek
11.45-12.15Grade III Greek
12.15-13.00Grade 3 Modern
13.00-13.30 Grade 1 Modern

Dates to note:

Fundraising Events
More details to follow. We are looking for new members to join our fundraising team. Please get in touch if you could help or you have a particular skill to offer.

Exams
tbc

Festivals
tbc

Timetable for Summer term 2019

Term dates

Summer Term – 10 / 11 weeks

Saturday 27th April – Friday 19th July inclusive
Half – Term Saturday 25th May – Friday 7th June inclusive (2 weeks)

Dates for Show 2019

20th / 21st All weekend rehearsal – All students & chaperones required
22nd / 23rd / 24th – lessons
25th July – Dress Rehearsal: All students and chaperones required

Fri 26 – Sat 27 July 2019 – Performances

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

4.00-4.30Baby Ballet
4.00-4.30Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30-5.00Primary Ballet B
5.00-5.45Senior Greek
5.45-7.00Grade V Ballet
7.00-8.00Senior Ballet
8.00-8.30Leaver’s Dance

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15Primary Ballet (A)
4.15-4.45Grade II Ballet
4.45-5.30Junior National
5.30-6.15Grade III Ballet
6.15-7.00Grade IV Ballet

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.30Primary and Grade 2 Tap
4.30-5.30Grade 3 Tap
5.30-6.15Senior National

Friday

Scout Hall

3.45-5.00Grade 5 and Advanced 1 Tap
5.00-5.45Musical Theatre 
5.45-6.30Body Conditioning
6.30-7.15Advanced 2 Tap

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-10.00Intermediate Jazz and Grade 5 Modern
10.00-11.00Senior Jazz, Advanced 1 and Advanced 2 Modern
11.00-12.00Finale
12.00-13.00Opening
13.00-14.00Junior Jazz and Grade 3 Modern
14.00-14.30 Festival Work if required.

Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

9.30-10.00Advanced 2 Greek
10.00-10.45Grade IV Greek
10.45-11.30Grade III Greek
11.30-13.00Extra time if required
13.00-13.30 Grade 1 Modern

Dates to note:

Fundraising Evening
More details to follow

Festivals
East Grinstead Music and Arts Festival

Timetable – Spring term 2019

Timetable for Spring term 2019

Term dates

Monday 14th January – Saturday 30th March inclusive
Half – Term Monday 18th – 23rd February inclusive (1 week)

Week 9 (18th-23rd March): Fundraising Week
Week 10 (25th-30th March): Watching Week, for grades 3 and below

Downloadable Timetable here: Class Timetable Spring 2019

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

 

3.30-4.00 Baby Ballet
4.00-4.30 Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30-5.00 Primary Ballet
5.00-6.00 Grade V Ballet
6.00-6.30 Pointe Work Class
6.30-7.30 Senior Ballet
7.30-8.00 Senior Pointe Work Class *New Time

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15 Primary Ballet (exam class)
4.15-4.45 Grade II Ballet
4.45-5.30 Grade III Ballet
5.30-6.15 Grade IV Ballet
6.15-7.00 Intermediate Greek

Wednesday

Scout Hall

4.00-4.30 Primary Tap
4.30-5.00 Grade 2 Tap
5.00-5.45 Grade 3 Tap

Friday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.30 Grade 5 Tap
4.30-5.15 Advanced 1 Tap
5.15-6.00 Musical Theatre 
6.00-6.45 Body Conditioning
6.45-7.30 Advanced 2 Tap

 

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

 

9.00-10.00 Intermediate Modern
10.00-11.00 Intermediate Jazz
11.00-12.00 Senior Jazz
12.00-1.00 Advanced 2 Modern
1.00-1.45 Grade 4 Modern
1.45-2.15  Junior Jazz  *new class
2.15-3.00  Festival Rehearsal Class

Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

9.30-10.00 Advanced 2 Greek
10.00-11.00 Grade V Ballet
11.00-11.45 Grade IV Greek
11.45-12.15 Grade III Greek
12.15-1.00 Grade 3 Modern
1.00-1.30  Grade 1 Modern

 

Dates to note:

Fundraising Evening
More details to follow

Festivals
tbc

Class Dates

Week 9: Fundraising Week
Week 10: Watching Week for Grades 3 and below.

Exams
Grade 4 Modern, Intermediate Modern and Advanced 2 Modern shall have their exams on 3rd and 10th February.

 

 

Timetable – Autumn Term 2018

Timetable for Autumn term 2018

Term dates

Monday 10th September – Saturday 1st December inclusive
Half – Term Monday 22nd October – Saturday 3rd November  inclusive (2 weeks)   

Due to the Scout Jumble Sale the classes due to take place on Friday 19th October will be postponed until Friday 2nd November (the 2nd is during our half term break).

 

Downloadable Timetable here: Class Timetable Autumn 2018

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

 

3.30-4.00 Baby Ballet
4.00-4.30 Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30-5.00 Primary Ballet
5.00-6.00 Grade V Ballet
6.00-6.30 Pointe Work Class *New Time
6.30-7.30 Senior Ballet *New Time

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15 Primary Ballet (exam class)
4.15-4.45 Grade II Ballet
4.45-5.30 Grade III Ballet
5.30-6.15 Grade IV Ballet
6.15-7.00 Intermediate Greek

Wednesday

Scout Hall

4.00-4.30 Pre-Primary Tap *new time
4.30-5.00 Grade 1 Tap *new time
5.00-5.45 Grade 2 Tap *new time

Friday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.30 Grade 5 Tap
4.30-5.15 Advanced 1 Tap
5.15-6.00 Musical Theatre 
6.00-6.45 Body Conditioning
6.45-7.30 Advanced 2 Tap

 

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

 

9.00-10.00 Intermediate Modern
10.00-11.00 Intermediate Jazz
11.00-12.00 Senior Jazz
12.00-1.00 Advanced 2 Modern
1.00-1.45 Grade 4 Modern
1.45-2.45  Festival class  *new time

Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

10.00-11.00 Grade V Ballet
11.00-11.45 Grade IV Greek
11.45-12.15 Grade III Greek
12.15-1.00 Grade 3 Modern
1.00-1.30  Grade 1 Modern
1.30-2.00 Advanced 2 Greek

 

Dates to note:

Awards and Fundraising Evening
September 29th – more details to follow

Festivals
tbc

Class Dates

Due to the Scout Jumble Sale the classes due to take place on Friday 19th October will be postponed until Friday 2nd November (the 2nd is during our half term break).

Week 9: Fundraising Week
Week 10: Watching Week for Grades 3 and below.

Exams
tbc

 

 

Timetable – Summer Term 2018

Timetable for Summer term

Term dates

 

Monday 16th April – Monday 9th July
N.B. No classes on Monday 7th May
Half Term – Monday 21st May – Saturday 2nd June inclusive 2 Weeks

 

Redhurst Summer 2018 timetable (Downable link)

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.30-4.00 Baby Ballet
4.00-4.30 Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30-5.00 Primary Ballet
5.00-6.00 Grade V Ballet
6.00-7.00 Senior Ballet
7.00-7.30 Pointe Work Class

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15 Grade I Ballet
4.15-4.45 Grade II Ballet
4.45-5.30 Grade III Ballet
5.30-6.15 Grade IV Ballet
6.15-7.00 Intermediate Greek

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15 Pre-Primary Tap
4.15-4.45 Grade 1 Tap
4.45-5.30 Grade 2 Tap
5.30-6.15  Inter Foundation Greek

Friday

Scout Hall

4.00-4.45 Grade 4 Tap
4.45-5.30 Intermediate Tap
5.30-6.15 Musical Theatre
6.15-7.00 Body Conditioning
7.00-7.45 Advanced 1 Tap

 

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-10.00 Intermediate Modern
10.00-10.00 Junior & Intermediate Jazz
11.00-12.00 Senior Jazz
12.00-1.00 Advanced 2 Modern
1.00-1.45 Grade 4 Modern
1.45-2.45  Theatre Festival Class

Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

9.00 – 10.00 Intermediate Ballet
10.00-11.00 Grade V Ballet
11.00-11.45 Grade IV Greek
11.45-12.15 Grade II Greek
12.15-1.00 Grade 2 Modern
1.00-1.30  Junior Modern – 5 years upwards
1.30-2.00 Advanced 2 Greek

 

Dates to note:

East Grinstead Music and Arts Festival: Dates: 14, 15, 21, 22, 28, 29 April, 5 May

Saturday May 19th – Miss Jodie’s classes have been moved to Saturday 2nd June (Miss Kay’s classes remain on the 19th)

Week 9: Fundraising Week
Week 10: Watching Week for Grades 3 and below.

Sunday 1st July, Cats Protection League Open Day.

Modern Exams 14th July
Ballet Exams 18th/19th July
Tap Exams 20th July
Greek Exams 21st July