Timetable – Summer Term 2018

Timetable for Summer term

Term dates

 

Monday 16th April – Monday 9th July
N.B. No classes on Monday 7th May
Half Term – Monday 21st May – Saturday 2nd June inclusive 2 Weeks

 

Redhurst Summer 2018 timetable (Downable link)

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.30-4.00 Baby Ballet
4.00-4.30 Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30-5.00 Primary Ballet
5.00-6.00 Grade V Ballet
6.00-7.00 Senior Ballet
7.00-7.30 Pointe Work Class

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15 Grade I Ballet
4.15-4.45 Grade II Ballet
4.45-5.30 Grade III Ballet
5.30-6.15 Grade IV Ballet
6.15-7.00 Intermediate Greek

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15 Pre-Primary Tap
4.15-4.45 Grade 1 Tap
4.45-5.30 Grade 2 Tap
5.30-6.15  Inter Foundation Greek

Friday

Scout Hall

4.00-4.45 Grade 4 Tap
4.45-5.30 Intermediate Tap
5.30-6.15 Musical Theatre
6.15-7.00 Body Conditioning
7.00-7.45 Advanced 1 Tap

 

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-10.00 Intermediate Modern
10.00-10.00 Junior & Intermediate Jazz
11.00-12.00 Senior Jazz
12.00-1.00 Advanced 2 Modern
1.00-1.45 Grade 4 Modern
1.45-2.45  Theatre Festival Class

Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

9.00 – 10.00 Intermediate Ballet
10.00-11.00 Grade V Ballet
11.00-11.45 Grade IV Greek
11.45-12.15 Grade II Greek
12.15-1.00 Grade 2 Modern
1.00-1.30  Junior Modern – 5 years upwards
1.30-2.00 Advanced 2 Greek

 

Dates to note:

East Grinstead Music and Arts Festival: Dates: 14, 15, 21, 22, 28, 29 April, 5 May

Saturday May 19th – Miss Jodie’s classes have been moved to Saturday 2nd June (Miss Kay’s classes remain on the 19th)

Week 9: Fundraising Week
Week 10: Watching Week for Grades 3 and below.

Sunday 1st July, Cats Protection League Open Day.

Modern Exams 14th July
Ballet Exams 18th/19th July
Tap Exams 20th July
Greek Exams 21st July

Timetable – Spring term 2018

Timetable for Spring term

Term dates

Monday 8th January – Saturday 24th March inclusive (more details)
Half – Term Monday 12th February – Saturday 17th February** inclusive (except see below)

**Please note: Miss Jodie will not be teaching on 24th February but will teach these classes on Saturday 17th February instead

 

Redhurst Spring 2018 timetable (Downable link)

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.30-4.00 Baby Ballet
4.00-4.30 Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30-5.00 Primary Ballet
5.00-6.00 Grade V Ballet *New time
6.00-7.00 Senior Ballet *New time
7.00-7.30 Pointe Work Class *New time

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15 Grade I Ballet
4.15-4.45 Grade II Ballet
4.45-5.30 Grade III Ballet
5.30-6.15 Grade IV Ballet
6.15-7.00 Intermediate Greek

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15 Pre-Primary Tap
4.15-4.45 Grade 1 Tap
4.45-5.30 Grade 2 Tap
5.30-6.15  Inter Foundation Greek

Friday

Scout Hall

4.00-4.45 Grade 4 Tap
4.45-5.30 Intermediate Tap
5.30-6.15 Musical Theatre
6.15-7.00 Body Conditioning
7.00-7.45 Advanced 1 Tap

 

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-10.00 Intermediate Modern
10.00-10.00 Junior & Intermediate Jazz
11.00-12.00 Senior Jazz
12.00-1.00 Advanced 2 Modern
1.00-1.45 Grade 4 Modern
1.45-2.45  Theatre Festival Class

Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

9.00 – 10.00 Intermediate Ballet
10.00-11.00 Grade V Ballet
11.00-11.45 Grade III Greek
11.45-12.15 Grade II Greek
12.15-1.00 Grade 2 Modern
1.00-1.30  Junior Modern – 5 years upwards *New Class
1.30-2.00 Advanced 1 Greek *New time

Changes this term:

The majority of classes remain at the same time however the Grade 5 Ballet class on a Monday has been extended by 15mins, therefore Senior Ballet and Point Class will start 15mins later.

There is a new Junior Modern Class for children 5 years and upwards on Saturday between 1.00pm and 1.30pm taught by Miss Kay.

Advanced 1 Greek has been moved to 1.3pm on a Saturday.

We have some new classes starting, if you are interested in joining any of these or any of our existing classes please contact us and we shall book you in for a trial.

Other dates to note:

Miss Jodie cannot teach on 24th Feb, makeup classes will be on the 17th
Richmond Festival: 12 – 17 February 2018
Exams: Grade 3 Greek and Advanced 1 Greek: Sunday 25th February.
Jumble Sale at Scout Hut: Friday 23rd March (no classes) Make up class tbc
Week 9 (12-17 March): Fundraising Week
Week 10 (19-24 March): Watching Week for Grades 3 and below.

Sunday 1st July, Cats Protection League Open Day.

 

Timetable – Autumn Term 2017

Timetable for Autumn Term.

Term dates

Monday 11th September – Saturday 2nd December inclusive (more details)
Half Term (2 weeks), Monday 23rd October – Saturday 4th November.

Now that Show term is over, the timetable reverts back to its usual format.

We have some new classes starting, if you are interested in joining any of these or any of our existing classes please contact us and we shall book you in for a trial.

Class Timetable Autumn 2017

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.30-4.00 Baby Ballet
4.00-4.30 Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30-5.00 Primary Ballet
5.00-5.45 Level V Ballet
5.45-6.45 Senior Ballet
6.45-7.15 Pointe Work Class

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15 Grade I Ballet
4.15-4.45 Grade II Ballet
4.45-5.30 Grade III Ballet
5.30-6.15 Grade IV Ballet
6.15-7.00 Intermediate Greek

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15 Pre-Primary Tap
4.15-4.45 Grade 1 Tap
4.45-5.30 Grade 2 Tap
5.30-6.15  Inter Foundation Greek

Friday

Scout Hall
Please note no class on 6 Oct due to Scout Jumble Sale – makeup class tbc

4.00-4.45 Grade 4 Tap
4.45-5.30 Intermediate Tap
5.30-6.15 Musical Theatre
6.15-7.00 Body Conditioning
7.00-7.45 Advanced 1 Tap

 

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

Theatre Festival Class​

9.00-10.00 Intermediate Modern
10.00-10.00 Junior & Intermediate Jazz
11.00-12.00 Senior Jazz
12.00-1.00 Advanced 2 Modern
1.00-1.45 Grade 4 Modern
1.45-2.45  Theatre Festival Class

Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

9.00 – 10.00 Intermediate Ballet
10.00-11.00 Grade V Ballet
11.00-11.45 Grade III Greek
11.45-12.15 Grade II Greek
12.15-1.00 Grade 2 Modern
1.00-1.30 Advanced 1 Greek
Junior Modern – 5 years upwards *Waiting list open for Spring 2018

Timetable – Summer term 2017 (show term)

Here is the timetable for this year’s show term. Those parents who have been involved with a previous show will know that for show term the timetable moves around a little and then reverts to its normal format in September.

You will notice that a few of the classes have been combined. This will give us much more scope when choreographing our dances for the show.

We have tried to keep the children dancing on their usual dance day as much as possible but in certain cases a change has been unavoidable but we hope that the change in days / times where applicable are convenient.

The students who have just taken exams are in the next grade up (ie: last term’s Primary tap class are described below as Grade 1 Tap).

There are students who are preparing to take exams in the early part of next term, these students will have a curriculum class AS well as a show class until their exam. There will be a letter coming home very shortly about this.

There will be full details about the show coming home soon, and a form that you must sign to allow your child to take part. Please fill in the form promptly.

Please please do not panic! Further details will come out soon about the show, exams etc. If you are confused about when your child’s classes are, your invoice which is due in the next couple of days will hopefully answer your questions.

Please be patient with us, this timetable has taken many hours of preparation, this will be a great term with exciting things ahead.

Class Timetable Summer 2017

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

4.30-5.00 Pre-Primary Ballet and Primary Ballet
5.00-6.00 Grade IV Ballet and Grade V Ballet
6.00-7.00 Senior Ballet
7.00-7.30 Pointe Work Class

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15 Grade I Ballet
4.15-4.45 Grade II Ballet
4.45-5.30 Grade III Ballet and Grade IV Ballet
5.30-6.15 Junior National
6.15-7.00 Senior National

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.30 Grade I Tap and Grade II tap
4.30-5.15 Grade IV Tap and Intermediate Tap
5.15-6.15 Advanced 1 Tap

Friday

Scout Hall

Fridays will be kept free for Advanced 1 Exam coaching classes and extra festival and show rehearsals as required.
Separate information will be sent out regarding this.

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-10.00 Intermediate Jazz and  Intermediate Modern
10.00-11.00 Senior Jazz
11.00-12.00 Finale rehearsal
12.00-1.00 Opening number rehearsal
1.00-2.00 Junior Jazz and Grade 3 Modern
 2.00-2.30  Grade 3 Modern (exam class)

Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

9.00 – 10.00 Intermediate Ballet (Curriculum class)
10.00-10.45 Grade IV Ballet (exam class)
10.45-11.30 Grade III Ballet (exam class)
11.30-12.15 Grade II and Grade III Greek
12.15-1.00 Grade I Modern
1.00-2.00 Inter-Foundation and Intermediate Greek

Timetable – Spring Term 2017

Class Timetable 2017 Spring

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

4.00-4.30 Pre-Primary Ballet
4.30-5.00 Primary Ballet
5.00-5.45 Grade IV Ballet
5.45-6.45 Senior Ballet
6.45-7.15 Pointe Work Class

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15 Grade I Ballet
4.15-4.45 Grade II Ballet
4.45-5.30 Grade III Ballet (new)
5.30-6.15 Grade III Ballet (existing)
6.15-7.00 Level V Ballet

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15 Primary Tap
4.15-4.45 Grade I Tap
4.45-5.30 Grade III Tap
5.30-6.15 Advanced 1 Tap

Friday

Scout Hall

4.00-4.45 Advanced I Greek
4.45-5.30 Intermediate Tap
5.30-6.15 Intermediate Greek
6.15-7.15 Classical Festival Class

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-10.00 Intermediate Jazz
10.00-10.45 Junior Jazz
11.00-12.00 Senior jazz
12.00-1.00 Advanced I Modern
1.00-2.00 Grade V Modern
2.00-2.30 Body Conditioning
2.30-3.30 Theatre Festival Class

 Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

9.00 – 10.00 Intermediate A Ballet
10.00-11.00 Intermediate B Ballet
11.00-11.45 Inter-foundation Greek
11.45-12.15 Grade II Greek
12.15-12.45 Grade I Modern
12.45-1.30 Grade III Modern
1.30-2.15 Grade III Greek

Timetable – Autumn 2016

Please note that due to Miss Jodie’s promotion at Brit she cannot now teach at Redhurst on Friday evenings. Therefore her classes have been moved to Saturdays which results in slight changes to the timetable.

Each of the classes due to take their exams in the next few weeks will go up a grade.

There will be a Classical Festival Class on a Friday and a Theatre Festival Class on a Saturday. Those who take part part in festivals may be required at some or all of these classes so must be available if required.

You can download and/or print this timetable by clicking here Class Timetable Autumn 2016 bw

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

4.00-4.30 Baby Ballet
4.30-5.00 Pre-Primary Ballet
5.00-5.45 Grade IV Ballet
5.45-6.45 Senior Ballet
6.45-7.15 Pointe Work Class

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15 Primary Ballet
4.15-4.45  Grade I Ballet
4.45-5.30 Grade II Ballet
5.30-6.15 Grade III Ballet
6.15-7.00 Level V Ballet

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15 Primary Tap
4.15-4.45 Grade I Tap
4.45-5.30 Grade III Tap
5.30-6.15 Advanced 1 Tap

Friday

Scout Hall

4.00-4.45 Advanced I Greek
4.45-5.30 Intermediate Tap
5.30-6.15 Intermediate Greek
6.15-7.15 Classical Festival Class

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-10.00 Intermediate Jazz
10.00-10.45 Junior Jazz
11.00-12.00 Senior jazz
12.00-1.00 Advanced I Modern
1.00-2.00 Grade V Modern
2.00-2.30 Body Conditioning
2.30-3.30 Theatre Festival Class

 Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

9.00 – 10.00  Intermediate Ballet
10.00-11.00 Grade V Ballet
11.00-11.45 Inter-foundation Greek
11.45-12.15 Grade I Greek
12.15-12.45 Grade I Modern
12.45-1.30 Grade III Modern
1.30-2.15 Grade III Greek

Timetable – Summer 2016

Please note that there have been certain changes to Mondays, Tuesdays, and Saturdays.

If your child is taking an exam in April they will be in the next Grade.
The children in Grade III Greek will be working towards their Gold Medal.

You can download and/or print this timetable by Class Timetable Summer 2016

 

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

4.00-4.30 Baby Ballet
4.30-5.00 Pre-Primary Ballet
5.00-5.45 Grade IV Ballet
5.45-6.45 Senior Ballet
6.45-7.15 Pointe Work Class

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15 Primary Ballet
4.15-4.45  Grade I Ballet
4.45-5.30 Grade II Ballet
5.30-6.15 Grade III Ballet
6.15-7.00 Level V Ballet

 

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15  Pre-Primary Tap
4.15-4.45 Grade I Tap
4.45-5.30 Grade III Tap
5.30-6.15 Advanced 1 Tap

Friday

Scout Hall

4.00-4.45  Intermediate Greek
4.45-5.30  Intermediate Tap
5.30-6.15 Advanced 2 Tap
6.30-7.15 Junior Jazz
7.15-8.15 Senior Jazz
8.15-9.15 Advanced 1 Modern

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-10.00 Intermediate Jazz
10.00-11.00 Grade 5 Modern
11.00-11.45  Body Conditioning
11.45-12.30  Musical Theatre
 12.30-1.15  Grade 3 Modern
1.15-2.15 Festival Class

 Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

9.00 – 10.00  Intermediate Ballet
10.00-11.00 Grade V Ballet
11.00-11.45 Grade II Greek
11.45-12.15 Primary Greek
12.15-12.45 Grade 1 Modern
12.45-1.30 Gold medal Greek

Timetable – Spring 2016

Please note the following
There are now two Grade II Ballet classes please make sure you know which your child is in.
The classes that used to be at Chequer Mead on Fridays have been moved to the Scout Hall.
Some timings have been changed for Saturday Classes.

Monday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

4.00-4.30        Baby Ballet

4.30-5.00        Pre-Primary Ballet

5.00-5.45        Grade IV Modern

5.45-6.45         Senior Ballet

6.45-7.15         Pointe Work Class

 

Tuesday

Trinity Methodist Church Hall

3.45-4.15        Primary Ballet

4.15-5.00        Grade II Ballet

5.00-5.45        Grade II Ballet (exam)

5.45-6.30        Grade III Ballet

6.30-7.15        Grade IV Ballet

 

Wednesday

Scout Hall

3.45-4.15        Pre-Primary Tap

4.15-4.45        Grade I Tap

4.45-5.30        Grade II Tap

5.30-6.15        Advanced 1 Tap

 

Friday

Scout Hall

4.00-4.45        Intermediate Greek

4.45-5.30        Intermediate Tap

5.30-6.15        Advanced 2 Tap

6.30-7.15        Junior Jazz

7.15-8.15        Senior Jazz

8.15-9.15        Advanced 1 Modern

 

Saturday

Trinity Methodist Church – Upstairs Hall

9.00-10.00        Intermediate Jazz

10.00-11.00        Grade 5 Modern

11.00-11.45        Body Conditioning

11.45-12.30        Musical Theatre

12.30-1.15         Grade 2 Modern

1.15-2.15           Festival Class

 

Trinity Methodist Church – Downstairs Hall

9.00 – 10.00       Intermediate Ballet

10.00-11.00       Grade V Ballet

11.00-11.30       Grade I Ballet

11.30-12.00        Primary Greek

12.00-12.30        Primary Modern

12.30-1.15          Grade III Greek

1.15-2.00            Grade II Greek